Skip to content
Xha’Ruun

Thexar-X: The-Ak — Sha-El 03: Thar-Ven Thel-ak — Physical Constants

"Everything is measured. Everything measured is understood. Everything understood is controllable." — Academy of Sciences, motto, +850 Y.E.


Physical constants, planetary and stellar parameters, and units of measurement.


Surveying the mountain pass
Surveying the mountain pass

03.1 Fundamental Constants

Symbol Name Value (SI) Xha'Ruun designation
c Speed of light 299,792,458 m/s khar-thar-morel
G Gravitational constant 6.674×10⁻¹¹ m³/(kg·s²) thal-ven
ℏ Planck constant 1.055×10⁻³⁴ J·s morin-thar
kB Boltzmann constant 1.381×10⁻²³ J/K thar-en-in
e Elementary charge 1.602×10⁻¹⁹ C thar-in
me Electron mass 9.109×10⁻³¹ kg xa-in-torin
mp Proton mass 1.673×10⁻²⁷ kg xa-in-tor
α Fine-structure constant 1/137.036 ven-el-sha

03.2 Parameters of Planet Théxar

ParameterValue
Mass5.3172 × 10²⁴ kg
Mean radius6,112 km
Nominal surface gravity9.5 m/s²
Mean density5,559.6 kg/m³
Escape speed from nominal surface10.78 km/s
Albedo0.31
Solar day27.3 Earth hours = 98,280 s
Obliquity14.2°
Mean year178.2 local days = 202.7025 Earth days

03.3 Parameters of Star Khar'Vex

ParameterValue
ClassK2V
Mass0.82 M☉
Radius0.78 R☉
Luminosity0.41 L☉
Age6.5 billion Julian years

03.4 Orbital Parameters

ParameterValue
Semimajor axis0.63209 AU ≈ 94.559 million km
Eccentricity0.018
Mean period178.2 local days
Mean motion2π per orbital period

03.5 Moons: Serrin and Thel

SatelliteDescription
SerrinLarge silicate moon; scientific base.
ThelSmall dark moon; helium-3 extraction.

03.6 Senary System of Measures (base)

UnitValueQuantity
sha0.82 mLength
mo8,200 m = 10,000 shaLength
mig1 sTime
tyazh101,325 PaPressure

03.7 Conversion to SI

ParameterValue
Ordinary year6 × 29 + 4 = 178 local days
Long year179 local days in years divisible by five
Era originYear 0

03.8 Summary


Ruun Ven

  1. Physical constants and planetary reference values.
  2. Théxar: radius 6,112 km; gravity 9.5 m/s²; solar day 27.3 Earth hours; mean year 178.2 local days.
  3. Khar’Vex: K2V; mass 0.82 M☉; luminosity 0.41 L☉; radius 0.78 R☉; age 6.5 billion Julian years.
  4. Moons: Serrin (425 km, 31.4 d) and Thel (178 km, 78.2 d).
  5. Length: sha 0.82 m; mo 8,200 m.
  6. Time: mig 1 second; mean year 202.7025 Earth days.

Rass-Ven (CANON):


Thexar-X: The-Ak mor-el. Sha-El 03. CANON.md v1.0.0-ak ven-an-ven.